skip to Main Content
Laddar Event

« Alla Event

  • Detta event har redan ägt rum.

Materials for Tomorrow 2023

8 november, 2023, 12:00 - 10 november, 2023, 16:00

Materials for Tomorrow 2023

Date: 8-10 November 2023

Place: Chalmers Conference Centre, RuNan, Chalmersplatsen 1.

The topic of the 2023 Materials for Tomorrow is “Surface of Things“, and the event will take place at Chalmers Conference Centre on Nov 8-10 with several internationally recognised speakers.

Länk till mötets hemsida.

Program

Day 1 – Wednesday November 8

12.00 – 13.00 Lunch and registration, The Volvo Foyer

13.00 Welcome: Professor Maria Abrahamsson, Director for the Area of Advance, Materials Science, and Professor Mark Rutland, Chairman for the Section Surface Chemistry and Materials Chemistry, SCS.

13.10 “Probing the emerging concept of the gastrointestinal biomolecular corona”. Prof. Ben Boyd, Department of Pharmacy, University of Copenhagen and Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Monash University

13.50 “Nanoparticles for programming immune cells”.​ Asst. prof. Johan Karlsson, Department of Physics, Chemistry and Biology (IFM), Linköping University

14.10 “Under Confinement: Separation, Transportation, and Reactivity Modulation”. Asst. prof. Angela Grommet, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Chalmers University of Technology

14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break and poster hanging

15.00 “From Stimuli-Reponsive System to Renewable Materials”. Dr. Céline Calvino, Cluster of Excellence livMatS, University of Freiburg

15.40 “From small to big carriers”. Dr. Dan Isaksson, Senior Chemist & Laboratory Operations Manager, I-Tech.

16.00 “Towards a PFAS-free industry”. Dr. Lisa Skedung, Department of Bioeconomy and Health, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden

16.20 “Controlling droplet properties for more sustainable agriculture”. Dr. Ruifei Wang, Agriculture & Food, Nouryon

17.00 General assembly for Section Surface Chemistry and Materials Chemistry, SCS.

18.00 Dinner for invited speakers, Ooto, Chalmers Science Park

Lunch and coffee included.

Day 2 – Thursday November 9

8.30 – 9.00 Coffee, The Volvo Foyer.

9.00 “Long-range interactions in highly concentrated electrolytes”. Prof. Rosa Espinosa-Marzal, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

9.40 “Next-generation polymeric organic semiconductors for electrochemical transistors with applications in bioelectronics”. Asst. prof. Alexander Giovannitti, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Applied Chemistry, Chalmers University of Technology

10.00 “The Role of Surface States of NiO in Dye-sensitized Mesoporous NiO Photocathodes: Angel or Devil?”. Assoc. prof. Haining Tian, Department of Chemistry-Ångström Laboratories, Uppsala University

10.20 – 11.00 Coffee break

11.00 “Exploiting nanocellulose surface chemistry for designing functional materials”. Prof. Aji Mathew, Department of Materials and Environmental Chemistry, Stockholm University

11.40 “Better fibers to all” Dr. Åsa Östlund, Head of Research & Development, TreeToTextile

12.00 “TBA” Asst. prof. Aleksandra Benko, Faculty of Materials Science and Ceramics, AGH University of Science and Technology

12.20 – 13.30 Lunch, The Volvo Foyer.

13.30 “Atomistic Design of 2D MXenes – Control of Properties via Surface Chemistry”. Prof. Yury Gogotsi, Nanomaterials Institute and Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Drexel University

14.10 “Race for the surface” between bacteria and immune cells on biomaterials”. Assoc. prof Margarita Trobos, Department of Biomaterials, Institute of Clinical Sciences, Sahlgrenska Academy University of Gothenburg

14.30 “TBA”. Dr. Mattias Berglin, Department of Methodology, Textile and Medical Technology, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden

14.50 “ TBA” Dr. Anand Kumar Rajasekharan, Amferia AB

15.10 “Antibacterial surface: a tale of 2D filler, its orientation and the role of rheology”. Dr. Alexandra Aulova, Agriculture & Food, Nouryon

15.30 – 16.00 Coffee and something sweet

16.00 Photo competition

16.10 Rapid fire poster presentations

17.00-19.00 Poster session and networking & entertainment

Lunch and coffee included.

Day 3 – Friday November 10

8.30 – 9.00 Coffee, The Volvo Foyer.

9.00 “Biobased components in organic coatings”. Prof. Mats Johansson, Department of Fibre and Polymer Technology, Biotechnology and Health, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

9.40 “TBA” Adsorbi

10.00 Chemistry Europe Journals and WISE

10.20 – 10.50 Short break, coffee + sandwich

10.50 “TBA”. Asst. prof. Daniel Weber, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Energy and Materials, Chalmers University of Technology

11.10. “Shedding synchrotron light on model catalysts at work”. Asst. prof. Uta Hejral, Department of Physics, Chemical Physics, Chalmers University of Technology

11.30 Concluding remarks, announcement of photo and poster awards.

11.45 Lunch wrap, The Volvo Foyer.

Lunch and coffee included all days.

Detaljer

Start:
8 november, 2023, 12:00
Slutar:
10 november, 2023, 16:00
Event Kategori: